Dudley v. Hochul et al | N.D. New York | 05-01-2024 | www.anylaw.com (2024)
[…] City of New York, No. 08-cv-00243, 2017 WL 1030707, at *31 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2017) (quoting Chalal v. Paine Webber Inc., 725 F.2d 20, 23 (2d Cir. 1984)), and which does not require a showing of any class-based animus. See Kush v. Rutledge, 460 U.S. 719, 726 (1983); c.f. Langton v. Town of Chester, No. 14 Civ. 9474, 2017 WL 6988708, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2017) (citation omitted).

16 The Sheriff Defendants’ argument that Murphy has failed to state a claim for defamation appears to be

premised on the more stringent pleading requirements of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3016(a), which requires that “the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.” ( See, e.g., Dkt. No. 88, Attach. 1 at 19.) While the amended complaint does not meet this standard, “state procedural rules do not apply to federal courts ... and federal courts instead apply the pleading standards set forth in Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Nouinou v.